At a glance
Typical ranges at a glance
General estimates only. Prices vary by trainer, dog and market.
Private Lessons$75 to $150 per lesson→Puppy Start$150 to $350 per package→In-Home Training$100 to $200 per visit→Obedience Training$500 to $1,200 per program→Behavior Coaching$600 to $1,800 per program→Board and Train$1,500 to $2,500+ for 2 to 3 weeks→Open the guide for each program

Private Lessons
A private lesson is a working session between one trainer and your household, built around the dog you actually live with.
$75 to $150 per lessonRead the guide →
Puppy Start
A puppy learns what normal life looks like in its first months, and in the desert that includes hot patios, bright sun and loud traffic.
$150 to $350 per packageRead the guide →
In-Home Training
Some problems only appear at home: the doorbell, the sliding glass door, the kitchen counter.
$100 to $200 per visitRead the guide →
Obedience Training
Obedience is the set of everyday skills that make life together smoother: a dependable sit, a settled down, a polite walk and a recall you can trust.
$500 to $1,200 per programRead the guide →
Behavior Coaching
Frantic barking at the gate, lunging at passing dogs and struggling to be alone are the usual reasons owners look for coaching.
$600 to $1,800 per programRead the guide →
Board and Train
With board and train, your dog lives with the trainer for a set stretch and you are taught the results at pickup.
$1,500 to $2,500+ for 2 to 3 weeksRead the guide →How this guide works
Clear words. Honest limits.
Run by K9PN. The Disclaimer has the full picture.